October 10, 2021
Article by
Ian

Share

  • Icon
  • Icon
  • Icon

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

 

 

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney

24 Hickson Road, Millers Point,

Sydney, NSW 2000

ACN 59 000 652 479

 

PRIVACY POLICY

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW collects personal information about you through your use of the Website for the purpose of enhancing your use of the Website and assisting The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW in providing you with any information you might require.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY GIVE THE MISSION TO SEAFARERS, SYDNEY, NSW

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW collects personal information you submit through the Website such as your name, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, email address and, where applicable, payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if you make a donation online or other personal information you may provide.

This information is collected for the purpose of processing your donations to The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW and for the issuing of receipts for such donations.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW does not wish to collect personal information about you that is ‘sensitive information’ as defined under the Privacy Act.

 

WEBSITE INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW collects information about your preferences both when you tell The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of information, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Website, The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW computer server recognises the cookie, giving The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW information about your last visit. Cookies do not contain personal information and The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW does not use cookies to personally identify you. The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW uses cookies for the sole purpose of managing functional aspects of the Website including its online store’s procedures. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent their automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all of the Website’s features, including making donations.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW will use the personal information you submit online for the purpose of processing your donation and issuing you a receipt.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW may use information it collects about you online to personalise your visits to the Website and help develop the design and layout of the Website.

You hereby consent that The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW may use the information it collects about you online to contact you from time to time by post and/or email to inform you about developments and opportunities to donate to The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW and its activities (‘Direct Fundraising Communication’). All Direct Fundraising Communications will contain The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW’s contact details and a statement indicating that you can (and how to) elect at any time not to receive any further Direct Fundraising Communications, even if you previously consented to the receipt of such material.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW complies with your request.

You acknowledge that The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW may disclose the information it collects about you online to its related bodies corporate.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW operates its business throughout Australia only and will not transfer any personal information about you to any foreign country.

 

DISCLAIMER

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or contractors) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonable necessary in the opinion of The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to a person.

 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your personal information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In particular, The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure that your personal information is encrypted where appropriate. If you are donating by credit card, once your details are entered, your payment will be processed online. When your donation is accepted and approved by your card provider you will receive, via email, a full and detailed receipt for the transaction.

When you submit your donation we send the transaction to the bank. Unlike giving credit card details over the phone, our online system automatically encrypts all your details using the SSL encryption standard.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW does not retain your credit card details.

 

REFUND POLICY

If, after having made a donation to the work and activities of The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW, you wish to withdraw the donation, it will be refunded if you contact The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW and make a formal request for its refund.

If the amount of a donation has been entered incorrectly by you and you contact The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW alerting The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW of the error a refund will be issued.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to access, amend or delete any of your personal information or lodge a complaint about how The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW is using your personal information, please contact The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW by mail (The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW, 24 Hickson Road (Ground floor), Millers Point, Sydney, 2000 NSW; Telephone: 02-9241 3009 or email: enquiries@missiontoseafarers.org.au).

 

 


 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW collects personal information about you through your use of the Website for the purpose of enhancing your use of the Website and assisting The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW in providing you with any information you might require.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY GIVE THE MISSION TO SEAFARERS, SYDNEY, NSW

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW collects personal information you submit through the Website such as your name, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, email address and, where applicable, payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if you make a donation online or other personal information you may provide.

This information is collected for the purpose of processing your donations to The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW and for the issuing of receipts for such donations.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW does not wish to collect personal information about you that is ‘sensitive information’ as defined under the Privacy Act.

 

WEBSITE INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW collects information about your preferences both when you tell The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of information, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Website, The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW computer server recognises the cookie, giving The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW information about your last visit. Cookies do not contain personal information and The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW does not use cookies to personally identify you. The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW uses cookies for the sole purpose of managing functional aspects of the Website including its online store’s procedures. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent their automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all of the Website’s features, including making donations.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW will use the personal information you submit online for the purpose of processing your donation and issuing you a receipt.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW may use information it collects about you online to personalise your visits to the Website and help develop the design and layout of the Website.

You hereby consent that The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW may use the information it collects about you online to contact you from time to time by post and/or email to inform you about developments and opportunities to donate to The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW and its activities (‘Direct Fundraising Communication’). All Direct Fundraising Communications will contain The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW’s contact details and a statement indicating that you can (and how to) elect at any time not to receive any further Direct Fundraising Communications, even if you previously consented to the receipt of such material.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW complies with your request.

You acknowledge that The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW may disclose the information it collects about you online to its related bodies corporate.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW operates its business throughout Australia only and will not transfer any personal information about you to any foreign country.

 

DISCLAIMER

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or contractors) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonable necessary in the opinion of The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to a person.

 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your personal information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In particular, The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure that your personal information is encrypted where appropriate. If you are donating by credit card, once your details are entered, your payment will be processed online. When your donation is accepted and approved by your card provider you will receive, via email, a full and detailed receipt for the transaction.

When you submit your donation we send the transaction to the bank. Unlike giving credit card details over the phone, our online system automatically encrypts all your details using the SSL encryption standard.

The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW does not retain your credit card details.

 

REFUND POLICY

If, after having made a donation to the work and activities of The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW, you wish to withdraw the donation, it will be refunded if you contact The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW and make a formal request for its refund.

If the amount of a donation has been entered incorrectly by you and you contact The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW alerting The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW of the error a refund will be issued.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to access, amend or delete any of your personal information or lodge a complaint about how The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW is using your personal information, please contact The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW by mail (The Mission To Seafarers, Sydney, NSW, 24 Hickson Road (Ground floor), Millers Point, Sydney, 2000 NSW; Telephone: 02-9241 3009 or email: enquiries@missiontoseafarers.org.au).